Full text of "Pension Task Force report on public employee retirement systems"
[…] participants,  illiterate  plan  participants,  adjudications  of  complex 
benefit  formulas,  selection  of  complicated  retirement  options,  and 
so  on. 

A  closely  related  issue,  involving  both  the  due  process  clause  of 
the  Fourteenth  Amendment  as  well  as  the  non-impairment  of  con- 
tractual obligations  clause  of  Article  I,36  is  to  what  degree  a  state 


34  Id.  at  656,  N.E.  2d  at  649. 

«  See,  e.q.,  Goldberg  v.  Kelly,  397  U.S.  254  (1970). 

34  U.S.  CONST,  art.  I,  §  10,  cl.  1:  "No  State  shall  enter  into  any  Treaty,  Alliance,  or  Confederation;  grant 
Letters  of  Marque  and  Reprisal;  coin  Money;  emit  Bills  of  Credit;  make  anything  but  gold  and  silver  Coin 
a  Tender  in  Payment  of  Debts;  pass  any  Bill  of  Attainder,  ex  post  facto  Lav,  or  Law  imparing  the  Obligation 
of  Contracts,  or  grant  any  Title  of  Nobility." 

74-365—78  2 


12 


may  alter  its  benefit  plan  without  thereby  unconstitutionally  either 
taking  property  of  plan  participants  or  impairing  its  contracturai 
obligations  to  plan  participants.  As  might  be  expected,  the  issue  has 
yet  to  be  fully  resolved.